Year Ordinance
2013 Amending of Ordinance 2012-12-01 Ord. 2013-01-01
Amending of Ordinance 810 Ord. 2013-03-01
Amending of Zoning Ord. 2013-04-02
Amending an Ordinance Ord. 2013-04-01
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 2013-05-01
2012 Alcohol License Ord. 2012-12-01
Amending an Ordinance Ord. 2012-06-01
Amending an Ordinance Ord. 2012-06-02
Amending of Zoning Ord. 2012-07-01
Amending of Zoning Ord. 2012-07-02
Amending of Zoning Ord. 2012-07-02 (2)
Business Lic. Issuance Fee Ord. 2012-10-01
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 2012-05-01
Weather Preparedness Items Ord. 2012-05-02
2011 Flood Damage Prevention Ord. 2011-03-01
Nulify Ordinances 700 & 810 Ord. 820.1-2011
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 2011-06-01
2010 Amending of Zoning Ord. 2010-04-03
Amending of Zoning Ord. 2010-11-03
Electronic Messaging Ord. 839-2010
Property Ord. 2010-03-01
Property Ord. 2010-04-01
Property Ord. 2010-04-02
Property Ord. 2010-11-02
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 2010-05-01
Tobacco Free Workplace Ord. 2010-11-01
Wearing of Pants Ord. 2010-10-01
2009 Amending of Zoning Ord. 829-2009
Amending of Zoning Ord. 832-2009
Amending of Zoning Ord. 834-2009
Amending of Zoning Ord. 838-2009
Property Ord. 833-2009
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 831-2009
2008 Amending of Corporate Limits Ord. 823-2008
Amending Ordinance 682 Ord. 826-2008
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 825-2008
2007 Amending of Ordinance 682 Ord. 818-2007
Amending of Ordinance 806 Ord. 819-2007
Business License Code Ord. 813-2007
Property Ord. 815-2007
Property Ord. 817-2007
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 816-2007
2006 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 810-2006
Permits Ord. 811-2006
Property Ord. 918-2006
Schedule of Fines Ord. 812-2006
State Sales Tax Holiday Legislation Ord. 809-2006
2005 Tobacco Free Workplace Ord. 807-2005
2004 Amending Ordinance 713 Ord. 806-2004
Business License Code Ord. 803-2004
City Council Ord. 804-2004
Property Ord. 807-2004
Substance Abuse Policy Ord. 805-2004
2003 Drug-Free Workplace Policy Ord. 802-2003
Superseding Ord. 801-2003
2002 Excise Tax Ord. 742-2002
2001 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 739-2001
Amending an Ordinance Ord. 740-2001
Moratorium Ord. 741-2001
Nature of Garbarge Ord. 694-2001
Property Ord. 717-2001
2000 Council Meetings Ord. 714-2000
Utility Ord. 715-2000
Wrecker Rotation Schedule Ord. 713-2000
1999 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 707-1999
Amending Sections of an Ordinance Ord. 708-1999
Construction Ord. 711-1999
Property Ord. 709-1999
Property Ord. 710-1999
1998 Lodging Tax Ord. 706-1998
Non-Discrimination Ord. -1998
1997 Animal Ord. 705-1997
Court Costs Ord. 703-1997
1996 Roanoke Volunteer Fire Department Ord. 702-1996
Standard Fire Prevention Code Ord. 701-1996
1995 Amending of Zoning Ord. 698-1995
Amending of Zoning Ord. 699-1995
Flood Damage Prevention Ord. 696-1995
Property Ord. 697-1995
Regulating Nuisances Ord. 700-1995
Regulating Nuisances Ord. 727-1995
1994 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 684-1994
Issuance Ord. 681-1994
License Schedule Ord. 695-1994
Nature of Garbarge Ord. 694-1994
Property Ord. 683-1994
Zoning Ord. 682-1994
1993 Amending an Article Ord. 680-1993
Amending of Zoning Ord. 677-1993
Amending of Zoning Ord. 678-1993
Excise Tax Ord. 676-1993
Surplus Property Ord. 679-1993
1992 Amending of Zoning Ord. 675A-1992
Municipal Elections Ord. 673-1992
Permit Fee Ord. 625A-1992
Polling Hours Ord. 674-1992
Property Ord. 675-1992
1991 Amending of Zoning Ord. 670-1991
Corporate Limits Ord. 668-1991
Corporate Limits Ord. 669-1991
Corporate Limits Ord. 671-1991
1990 Advertisement Ord. 664-1990
Amending of Zoning Ord. 661-1990
Amending of Zoning Ord. 662-1990
Amending of Zoning Ord. 663-1990
Corporate Limits Ord. 667-1990
Land and Conservation Ord. 659B-1990
Noise Ord. 666-1990
Surplus Property Ord. 665-1990
Trailor Court Ord. 660-1990
1989 Amending a Municipal Ordinance Ord. 659-1989
Amending an Ordinance Ord. 654-1989
Amending of Zoning Ord. 655-1989
Corporate Limits Ord. 658-1989
Obligation Warrants Ord. 656-1989
Public Nuisance Ord. 652-1989
Trailor Court Ord. 653-1989
Trailor Court Ord. 657-1989
1988 Amending of Zoning Ord. 648-1988
City Tax Ord. 650-1988
Corporate Limits Ord. 641-1988
Corporate Limits Ord. 646-1988
License Code Ord. 651-1988
Mayor and Council Election Ord. 647-1988
Mayor and Council Salary Ord. 642-1988
Municipal Elections Ord. 643-1988
Municipal Elections Ord. 644-1988
Polling Hours Ord. 645-1988
Speed Limit Ord. 649-1988
1987 Amending of Zoning Ord. 636-1987
City Tax Ord. 638-1987
License Code Ord. 640-1987
Municipal Elections Ord. 639-1987
Property Ord. 637-1987
1986 Amending of Corporate Limits Ord. 628-1986
Amending of Zoning Ord. 632-1986
City Tax Ord. 635-1986
Consumption of Water Ord. 629-1986
Consumption of Water Ord. 633-1986
License Code Ord. 634-1986
Obligation Warrants Ord. 630-1986
Provisions of Acts Ord. 627-1986
Repealing an Ordinance Ord. 631-1986
1985 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 624-1985
Amending of Zoning Ord. 622-1985
City Tax Ord. 625-1985
License Code Ord. 626-1985
Trailor Court Ord. 623-1985
1984 Amending Sections Ord. 617-1984
Amending of Zoning Ord. 621-1984
City Tax Ord. 619-1984
Forming of Tree Board Ord. 618-1984
License Code Ord. 620-1984
1983 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 615-1983
Amending Privilege License Ord. 604-1983
Amending Sections Ord. 614-1983
Amending of Zoning Ord. 605-1983
Amending of Zoning Ord. 606-1983
Amending of Zoning Ord. 610-1983
City Tax Ord. 612-1983
License Code Ord. 613-1983
Offense Ord. 608-1983
Parade Regulations Ord. 611-1983
Prohibiting Public Street Sells Ord. 603-1983
Repealing an Ordinance Ord. 616-1983
Special Care Facilities Ord. 609A-1983
Wastewater Ord. 602-1983
Zoning of Property Ord. 607-1983
Zoning Ord. 609-1983
1982 Amending of Zoning Ord. 594-1982
City Tax Ord. 598-1982
Disposition of Dogs Ord. 597-1982
License Code Ord. 601-1982
Obligation Warrants Ord. 595-1982
Property Ord. 596-1982
Property Ord. 599-1982
Roanoke Public Library Ord. 600-1982
Utility Board Land Ord. 601A-1982
1981 Amending of Zoning Ord. 591-1981
City Tax Ord. 592-1981
License Code Ord. 593-1981
Rezoning Property Ord. 590-1981
1980 Amending of Corporate Limits Ord. 580-1980
Amending Sections Ord. 583-1980
Amending of Zoning Ord. 582-1980
Amending of Zoning Ord. 585-1980
Amending of Zoning Ord. 586-1980
City Tax Ord. 587-1980
Council Meetings Ord. 584-1980
Fire Fighting Services Ord. 589-1980
License Code Ord. 588-1980
Mayor & Council Salary Ord. 579-1980
Municipal Elections Ord. 581-1980
1979 Capital Improvement Ord. 574-1979
City Tax Ord. 575-1979
Corporate Limits Ord. 577-1979
License Code Ord. 573-1979
License Code Ord. 576-1979
Zoning of Property Ord. 578-1979
1978 Abandoned Dogs Ord. 567-1978
Amending of Zoning Ord. 568-1978
Amending of Zoning Ord. 569-1978
Amending of Zoning Ord. 570-1978
City Tax Ord. 571-1978
Non-Discrimination Ord. 572-1978 (Household)
Parking Ord. 566-1978
1977 Amending Corporate Limits Ord. 559-1977
Amending of Zoning Ord. 555-1977
Amending of Zoning Ord. 556-1977
Amending of Zoning Ord. 558-1977
City Tax Ord. 561-1977
Corporate Limits Ord. 563-1977
Corporate Limits Ord. 564-1977
License Code Ord. 565-1977
Merit System Ord. 557-1977
Municipal Court Ord. 562-1977
Personnel Actions Ord. 560-1977
1976 Amending of Zoning Ord. 552-1976
City Tax Ord. 553-1976
Library Books Ord. 554-1976
1975 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 547-1975
Amending an Ordinance Ord. 551-1975
Amending of Zoning Ord. 544-1975
City Tax Ord. 549-1975
Intoxication Tests Ord. 548-1975
License Code Ord. 550-1975
Rec. Advisory Board Ord. 545-1975
Telephone Company Franchise Ord. 546-1975
1974 Amending Sections Ord. 539-1974
Amending of Zoning Ord. 541-1974
Levy Taxes Ord. 542-1974
License Schedule Ord. 543-1974
Motorcycles Ord. 540-1974
1973 Amending of Zoning Ord. 534-1973
Amending of Zoning Ord. 535-1973
City Tax Ord. 537-1973
License Code Ord. 538-1973
Parking Ord. 533-1973
Parking Ord. 536-1973
1972 Amending of Zoning Ord. 526-1972
Amending of Zoning Ord. 528-1972
Amending of Zoning Ord. 529-1972
City Tax Ord. 531-1972
License Code Ord. 532-1972
Maximum Fine Ord. 530-1972
Municipal Rec. Center Ord. 525-1972
Vacate Edgemont St. Ord. 527-1972
1971 Amending of Zoning Ord. 520-1971
Levy Taxes Ord. 522-1971
License Code Ord. 524-1971
Municipal Rec. Center Ord. 523-1971
Utilities Ord. 521-1971
1970 Amending of Zoning Ord. 516-1970
City Tax Ord. 517-1970
Levying Collection Fee of Garbage Ord. 518-1970
License Code Ord. 519-1970
1969 Amending of Zoning Ord. 507-1969
Amending of Zoning Ord. 508-1969
Amending of Zoning Ord. 509-1969
Amending of Zoning Ord. 510-1969
Amending of Zoning Ord. 514-1969
City Streets & Public Places Ord. 512-1969
City Tax Ord. 513-1969
License Code Ord. 515-1969
Speeding Ord. 511-1969
1968 Amending of Zoning Ord. 502-1968
Amending of Zoning Ord. 503-1968
City Tax Ord. 504-1968
Earl Manning Franchise Ord. 505-1968
License Code Ord. 506-1968
Mayor & Council Salary Ord. 501-1968
1967 Amending an Ordinance Ord. 500-1967
Amending of Zoning Ord. 497-1967
City Tax Ord. 498-1967
License Code Ord. 499-1967
1966 Amending of Zoning Ord. 493-1966
City Tax Ord. 495-1966
License Code Ord. 496-1966
Parking of Taxicabs Ord. 492-1966
Public Health Ord. 494-1966
1965 Amending of Zoning Ord. 480-1965
Amending of Zoning Ord. 481-1965
Amending of Zoning Ord. 485-1965
Amending of Zoning Ord. 489-1965
City Tax Ord. 490-1965
Curfew Ord. 483-1965
Levying License Tax Ord. 482-1965
License Code Ord. 491-1965
Water Works Ord. 488-1965
1964 City Tax Ord. 478-1964
License Code Ord. 479-1964
Mayor & Council Salary Ord. 475-1964
Municipal Elections Ord. 476-1964
Public Health Ord. 477-1964
1963 City Tax Ord. 473-1963
License Code Ord. 474-1963
Prohibit Street Usage Ord. 472-1963 `
1962 City Tax Ord. 470-1962
License Code Ord. 471-1962
1961 City Tax Ord. 467-1961
Civil Defense Ord. 468-1961
Constitution Amendment Ord. 465A-1961
Garbage Collection Fee Ord. 466-1961
License Code Ord. 469-1961
Office of Recorder Ord. 465-1961
1960 Amending of Zoning Ord. 462-1960
City Tax Ord. 463-1960
License Code Ord. 464-1960
Mayor & Council Salary Ord. 461-1960
1959 City Tax Ord. 459-1959
License Code Ord. 460-1959
1958 Authorizing Ord. 455-1958
Business License Ord. 457-1958
City Tax Ord. 456-1958
License Code Ord. 458-1958
Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Ord. 455-1958
1957 City Tax Ord. 453-1957
Curfew Ord. 452-1957
License Code Ord. 454-1957
1956 Business License Ord. 441-1956
City Tax Ord. 450-1956
Grade Ord. 442-1956
Grade Ord. 444-1956
Grade Ord. 446-1956
Grade Ord. 448-1956
Improvement Ord. 443-1956
Improvement Ord. 445-1956
Improvement Ord. 447-1956
Imrpovement Ord. 449-1956
License Code Ord. 440-1956
License Code Ord. 451-1956
1955 City Tax Ord. 439-1955
Establishments Ord. 435-1955
License Code Ord. 434-1955
Public Convenience Ord. 436-1955
1954 Cigarette Tax Ord. 431-1954
City Tax Ord. 433-1954
License Schedule Ord. 427-1954
1953 Amending of Subsection Ord. 421-1953
Amending of Zoning Ord. 423-1953
City Tax Ord. 426-1953
Grade Ord. 418-1953
Improvement Ord. 419-1953
License Code Ord. 422-1953
1952 Amending of Zoning Ord. 411-1952
Amending of Zoning Ord. 418-1952
Amending of Zoning Ord. 420-1952
Construction of Water Works Ord. 410-1952
Grade Ord. 413-1952
Grade Ord. 415-1952
Improvement Ord. 416-1952
Insurance Ord. 412-1952
Insurance Ord. 417-1952
Levy Taxes Ord. 419-1952
1951 Amending a Zoning Ordinance Ord. 405-1951
City Tax Ord. 406-1951
Employees Officials Ord. 395-1951
Franchise Ord. 394-1951
Franchise Ord. 397-1951
Gas Code Ord. 401-1951
Grade Ord. 402-1951
Improvement Ord. 403-1951
Improvement Ord. 404-1951
License Code Ord. 409-1951
License Ord. 407-1951(Television)
License Ord. 408-1951
Natural Gas Ord. 396-1951
Purposed Amendment Ord. 400-1951
Water Works Ord. 398-1951
Zoning Ord. 399-1951
1950 City Tax Ord. 391-1950
Grade Ord. 387-1950
Grade Ord. 389-1950
Health Ord. 392-1950
Improvement Ord. 388-1950
Improvement Ord. 390-1950
License Code Ord. 379-1950
License Code Ord. 393-1950
License Ord. 380-1950 (Motor Trucks & Trailers)
License Ord. 381-1950 (Granting of Franchises) 
Licnese Ord. 382-1950 (Motels, Tourist Courts & Homes)
License Ord. 383-1950 (Beverages)
License Ord. 384-1950 (Brokers, Commission Merchants, Merchandise)
Liquid Motor Fuel Ord. 385-1950
Resdiential Ord. 386-1950
1949 Abandoned Property Ord. 375-1949
City Tax Ord. 377-1949
License Schedule Ord. 376-1949
Parking Ord. 378-1949
1948 City Tax Ord. 372-1948
Ord. 367-1948 (Amend Subdivision 12)
Ord. 368-1948 (Amend Subdivision 136)
Ord. 369-1948 (Amend Subdivision 137)
Permanent License Code Ord. 370-1948
Schedule of Water Rates Ord. 371-1948
Transfer to Water Works Board Ord. 373-1948
Water Franchise Ord. 374-1948
1947 Amending Ord. 363-1947
Improvement Ord. 366-1947
Insurance Sale Ord. 364-1947 
1946 Fireworks Ord. 361-1946
Grade Ord. 348-1946
Improvement Ord. 349-1946
Improvement Ord. 350-1946
Levy Taxes Ord. 354-1946
License Ord. 357-1946 (Owning, Operating)
License Ord. 358-1946
License Ord. 359&360-1946
Amend Taxicab Ord. 347-1946
Permanent License Code Ord. 356-1946
Vehicle Ord. 362-1946
Zoning Ord. 352-1946
1945 Levy Taxes Ord. 344A-1945
License Code Ord. 345-1945
Loan Ord. 344-1945
Taxicab Ord. 344B-1945
1944 Bond Ord. 340&341-1944
Levy Taxes Ord. 343-1944
License Code Ord. 342-1944
1943 Establishment & Maintenance Ord. 329-1943
Levy Taxes Ord. 327-1943
License Code Ord. 328-1943
1940 Franchise Ord. 324-1940
Levy Taxes Ord. 326-1940
1939 Grade Ord. 307-1939
Grade Ord. 309-1939
Grade Ord. 311-1939
Grade Ord. 313-1939
Grade Ord. 317-1939
Improvement Ord. 308-1939
Improvement Ord. 310-1939
Improvement Ord. 312-1939
Improvement Ord. 314-1939
Improvement Ord. 318-1939
Improvement Ord. 319-1939
Improvement Ord. 320-1939
Levy Taxes Ord. 316-1939
Public Health Ord. 313A-1939
1938 Grade Ord. 288-1938
Grade Ord. 290-1938
Grade Ord. 291-1938
Grade Ord. 293-1938
Grade Ord. 295-1938
Grade Ord. 299-1938
Grade Ord. 301-1938
Grade Ord. 304-1938
Improvement Ord. 287-1938 (Maple Drive)
Improvement Ord. 292-1938
Improvement Ord. 294-1938
Improvement Ord. 296-1938
Improvement Ord. 297-1938
Improvement Ord. 298-1938
Improvement Ord. 300-1938
Improvement Ord. 302-1938
Improvement Ord. 305-1938
Improvement Ord. 289-1938
License Code Ord. 306-1938
1937 Amend Grade Ord.278 Ord. 280-1937
Grade Ord. 278-1937
Grade Ord. 283-1937
Improvement Ord. 277-1937
Improvement Ord. 282-1937
Levy Taxes Ord. 281-1937
License Ord. 276-1937
License Ord. 286-1937
1936 Amending Ordinance 256 Sub.11 Ord. 270-1936
Amending Ordinance 256 Sub.46 Ord. 271-1936
Levy Taxes Ord. 273-1936
License Code Ord. 275-1936
Picture Shows Ord. 272-1936
Sale of Fireworks Ord. 274-1936
1935 Animal Consumption Ord. 263-1935
Levy Taxes Ord. 268-1935
Littering on Sidewalk/Street Ord. 264-1935
Amending Ordinance 258A Ord. 265-1935
Vehicle Advertising Ord. 266-1935
Vehicle Ord. 269-1935
1934 Amending Ordinance 256 Ord. 258A-1934
Grade of Highway Street Ord. 258-1934
Levy Taxes Ord. 261-1934
Meat and Milk Inspection Ord. 257-1934
Amending Ordinance 222 Ord. 260-1934
Unlawful Washing Automobiles Ord. 262-1934
Vaccine for Rabies Ord. 259-1934
1933 Amending Ordinance 246 Ord. 249-1933
Contract Ord. 253-1933
Land Ord. 252-1933
Levy Taxes Ord. 254-1933
License Code Ord. 256-1933
Parking Ord. 251-1933
Street Tax Ord. 248-1933
Water Supply Ord. 255-1933
1932 Levy Taxes Ord. 245-1932
License Code Ord. 246-1932
Meat Ord. 247-1932
1931 Levy Taxes Ord. 240-1931
License Code Ord. 242-1931
License Ord. 243-1931
Street Ord. 244-1931
Water Supply Ord. 239-1931
1930 City Health Officer Ord. 229-1930
City Bank Ord. 241-1930
Inspection of Meat Ord. 231-1930
Levy Taxes Ord. 225.5-1930
Levy Taxes Ord. 230-1930
License Ord. 233-1930
License Ord. 234-1930
Street Ord. 235-1930
1929 Laws and Regulations Ord. 223-1929
License Ord. 222-1929
License Ord. 226-1929
License Ord. 227-1929
Natural Gas Company Ord. 225-1929
Street Tax Ord. 228-1929
1928 Business License Ord.-1928
Grade Street Ord. 203&204-1928
Grade Street Ord. 205-1928
Street Ord. 206-1928
Grade Street Ord. 212-1928
Grade Street Ord. 215-1928
Levy Taxes Ord. 212.5-1928
License Ord. 221-1928
Franchise Ord. 208-1928
Street Ord. 201-1928
Street Ord. 202-1928
Street Ord. 210&211-1928
Street Ord. 214-1928
Street Ord. 217-1928
Street Ord. 218-1928
Street Ord. 219-1928
Street Tax Ord. 213-1928
Traffic Ord. 216-1928
1927 Sidewalk and City Tax Ord.-1927